48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Nominees Announced


the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) has announced the nominees for the 48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards for Kids and Animation, which will be featured in a standalone streaming show on Saturday, July 17, 2021 at 8 p.m. ET on the Emmy platform OTT.

This year’s awards honor the content of over 3,000 submissions that were originally created in calendar year 2020. Submissions were judged by a panel of over 1,000 professional peers from across the country. television industry whose confidential ballots were then compiled by Lutz’s independent accounting firm. & Carr, srl.

In the animation categories, The Disney Channels’ Helen of Avalor led all shows with eight nominations, followed by Netflix Hilda and and Hulu Animans with five each; Baobab Studios’ Baba Yaga, Apple TV + Still water, and Netflix Tales of Arcadia: Wizards each had four.

Netflix topped all streamers with 20 nominations, followed by HBO Max, Hulu, and Apple TV + with eight each. The Disney team won 28 nominations: Disney Channel with 16, Disney + with seven, Disney Junior with four, and Disney XD with one. PBS received a total of six nominations. Note that these numbers only reflect nominations in the animation categories shown below, not the full set of Emmy categories.

The nominees in the categories related to animation are as follows:

EXCEPTIONAL ANIMATION SERIES FOR PRESCHOOL CHILDREN

  • The Adventures of Paddington – Nickelodeon
  • Elinor wonders why – PBS
  • Esme & Roy – HBO Max
  • Still water – Apple TV +
  • Garbage truck -Netflix

EXCEPTIONAL ENTERTAINMENT SERIES FOR CHILDREN

  • Amphibians – Disney channel
  • Craig of the Creek – Cartoon network
  • Hilda -Netflix
  • Kipo and the era of wonders -Netflix
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards -Netflix

DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM IN EXCEPTIONAL SPECIAL CLASS

  • Adventure Time: OBSIDIAN Distant Lands – HBO Max
  • Angela’s Christmas wish -Netflix
  • Baba Yaga – Baobabs Studios
  • Here we are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth – Apple TV +
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I am Madam President – PBS

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMER IN A PRESCHOOL ACTIVITY PROGRAM

  • Eric Bauza, as Fozzie – Muppet Babies – Disney Junior
  • Mark Hamill, as Vuli – Helen of Avalor – Disney channel
  • Juliet Donenfeld, as Sally Squirrel – Pete the cat – Amazon Prime Video
  • Eric Jacobson, as Grover – The monster at the end of this story: a Sesame Street special – HBO Max
  • Eric Peterson, as Ant’ney – Madagascar: a little wild – Hulu and Peacock
  • Patrick Warburton, as Grand Macaw – Helen of Avalor – Disney channel

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMER IN A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Eric Bauza, as Bugs Bunny / Daffy Duck – Looney Tunes Cartoons – HBO Max
  • Tom Kenny, as SpongeBob SquarePants – Sponge Bob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
  • Tress MacNeille, as Dot – Animans – Hulu
  • Sir Jonathan Pryce, as Grandfather Sid – Piney: the lone pine – Disney Junior and Disney Channel
  • Parker Simmons, as Mao Mao, King Snugglemagne, Slim Pigguns, Guard – Mao Mao: Heroes of the Pure Heart – Cartoon network

EXCEPTIONAL EDITORIAL TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATION PROGRAM

  • The Adventures of Paddington – Nickelodeon
  • Doc McStuffins – Disney Junior
  • Helen of Avalor – Disney channel
  • Octonauts and the Great Barrier Reef -Netflix
  • Still water – Apple TV +
  • Garbage truck -Netflix

AN EXCEPTIONAL EDITORIAL TEAM FOR A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Adventure Time: OBSIDIAN Distant Lands – HBO Max
  • The great greens of the city – Disney channel
  • Hilda -Netflix
  • Phineas and Ferb the movie: Candace against the universe -Disney +
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars -Disney +

EXCEPTIONAL MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL ACTIVITY PROGRAM

  • The Adventures of Paddington – Nickelodeon
  • Elinor wonders why – PBS
  • Go! Go! Cory carson -Netflix
  • Still water – Apple TV +
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – PBS

EXCEPTIONAL MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Baba Yaga – Baobabs Studios
  • DC Super Hero Girls – Cartoon network
  • Here we are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth – Apple TV +
  • Hilda -Netflix
  • The wonderful world of Mickey Mouse -Disney +

EXCEPTIONAL VOICE DIRECTION FOR A DAY ANIMATION SERIES

  • Animans – Hulu
  • Hilda -Netflix
  • The powerfuls – Hulu and Peacock
  • Sponge Bob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
  • Summer camp island – Cartoon network

EXCEPTIONAL MUSICAL DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN OR ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Animans – Hulu
  • Helen of Avalor – Disney channel
  • Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure – Disney channel
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars -Disney +
  • The Tom & Jerry Show – Boomerang

EXCEPTIONAL ORIGINAL SONG FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN OR ANIMATION PROGRAM

  • “Monster” – Adventure Time: OBSIDIAN Distant Lands – HBO Max
  • “Nothing to lose” – Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure – Disney channel
  • “Something in the air” – Helen of Avalor – Disney channel
  • “What a beautiful day” – Phineas and Ferb the movie: Candace against the universe -Disney +
  • “Song of the suffragettes” – Animans – Hulu

EXCEPTIONAL CASTING FOR A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Baba Yaga – Baobabs Studios
  • The Great Baby Shark Show! – Nickelodeon
  • Bubble guppies – Nickelodeon
  • Duck tales – Disney XD
  • Helen of Avalor – Disney channel

EXCEPTIONAL MAIN TITLE FOR A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Madagascar: a little wild – Hulu and Peacock
  • The Octonauts and the Caves of Sac Actun -Netflix
  • The owl house – Disney channel
  • Summer camp island – Cartoon network
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards -Netflix

EXCEPTIONAL SETUP FOR A PRESCHOOL ACTIVITY PROGRAM

  • Helen of Avalor – Disney channel
  • Go! Go! Cory carson -Netflix
  • Puppy Dog Buddies – Disney channel
  • Still water – Apple TV +
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – PBS

EXCEPTIONAL SETUP FOR A DAY ACTIVITY PROGRAM

  • Animans – Hulu
  • Baba Yaga – Baobabs Studios
  • Here we are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth – Apple TV +
  • Hilda -Netflix
  • Looney Tunes Cartoons – HBO Max
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards -Netflix
  • The wonderful world of Mickey Mouse -Disney +

EXCEPTIONAL SOUND MIXING AND EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ACTIVITY PROGRAM

  • Dragons Rescue Riders: Secrets of the Singing Wing -Netflix
  • Helen of Avalor – Disney channel
  • Let’s go Luna! – PBS
  • Mickey Mouse Mixed Adventures – Disney channel
  • The monster at the end of this story: A – HBO Max
  • Sesame Street Special Muppet Babies – Disney Junior

EXCEPTIONAL SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Angela’s Christmas wish -Netflix
  • Fast & Furious: Spy Racers -Netflix
  • Here we are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth – Apple TV +
  • Lego DC Shazam: Magic and Monsters – Warner Bros.
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars -Disney +
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards -Netflix

The awards for individual animation accomplishments are selected by a jury of peers who select the winners in each of the six fields of craftsmanship with no nomination step. These winners will also be announced at the ceremony on July 17.

The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in daytime television programming since 1974. The awards are presented to individuals and programs broadcast between 2 a.m. and 6 p.m., as well as certain categories of digital programming and subscribed content. similar.

Source: National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences


Source link

Previous The Motion Picture - Animation feature featured on Netflix
Next Comment: Biden administration must show it is serious about Southeast Asia

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *